Admissions 2022-23 Open Click Here to Apply.

SANKALP

Overview

SANKALP (SHASUN KNOWLEDGE ADVOCACY LEAD PROGRAMME) aims to provide Certificate Courses and Add-on courses which are focused towards enhancing learning and knowledge thereby leading to a holistic development of the students. It helps to empower the students with interdisciplinary skills. The College has entered into various MoUs with ICA Edu Skills Pvt. Ltd, Intelli Expert Management Solutions, Global Theoretical Services, Aparajitha Foundations, and The Hindu Group (THG) for this purpose. All Courses are aimed to satisfy the needs of the corporate world through updated curriculum and syllabus.

Certificate Courses Offered

Certifying Agency

Course Name

Certified Industrial Accountant

Associating Partner

ICA Edu Skills Pvt. Ltd

Course Name

STEP- Communicative English

Associating Partner

The Hindu Group(THG)

Certifying Agency

Certifying Agency

Course Name

E Filing of ITR

Associating Partner

Intelli Expert Management Solutions

Course Name

Advanced Excel

Associating Partner

Global Theoretical Services

Certifying Agency

Certifying Agency

Course Name

Life Skills

Associating Partner

Aparajitha Foundations

Course Name

Mutual Funds & Security Operations and Risk Management

Associating Partner

Digital Skills Academy (IIT Madras)

Certifying Agency

Team Structure

Director

Dr. Vimala Devi

Assistant Professor

Department of
Commerce, Shift-2

Coordinators

Ms. S.Sudha

Asst.Professor

Department of Computer
Applications, Shift-1

Certificate Courses

Ms.Rohini

Asst.Professor

Department of
Language(English), Shift-1

Add On Courses

Dr.K.Sumathi

Asst.Professor

Department of
Honors, Shift-1

CIA Course

Add On Courses

SCHOOL OF COMMERCE
  • DIGITAL MARKETING
    B.COM GENERAL - Shift I
  • ADVANCED MICROSOFT EXCEL
    B.COM A/F - Shift I
  • PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT
    B.COM HONOURS - Shift I
  • PRINCIPLES OF AUDITING
    B.COM CS - Shift I
  • QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
    BBA - Shift I
  • RESEARCH SKILLS WITH SPSS
    M.COM A/F - Shift I
  • E – BANKING
    B.COM CS - Shift II
  • CASH ACCOUNTING & WORKING CAPITAL
    B.COM BM - Shift II
  • FUNDAMENTALS OF FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
    B.COM AF - Shift II
  • CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND BUSINESS ETHICS
    B.COM GENERAL - Shift II
  • INTRODUCTION TO SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
    B.COM CA - Shift II
SCHOOL OF SCIENCES
  • ESSENTIALS OF WEB PROGRAMMING
    B.SC CS - Shift I
  • HEALTH & FITNESS
    B.SC PSYCHOLOGY - Shift I
  • AFTER EFFECTS
    B.SC VISCOM - Shift I
  • MOBILE APP DEVELOPMENT
    BCA - Shift I
  • QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
    B.SC MATHS - Shift I
  • BASICS OF PYTHON
    BCA - Shift II
  • GRAPHIC DESIGNING
    B.SC ID & D - Shift II
  • BASICS OF PYTHON
    M.SC CS - Shift II

EXPERT COMMITTEE FOR ADD ON COURSES 2020 – 2021

Expert Committee Members - External

Mr.Indra Kumar

Representation

Stakeholder

Designation & Organization

Head, HR,

Ntrust  Infotech.

Ms.Malini Saravanan

Representation

Stakeholder

Designation & Organization

DGM  (HR) Corp. Office, The New Indian Express Group, Express Publications Pvt. Ltd.

Mr.Karthik Ramadoss

Representation

Stakeholder

Designation & Organization

Head of Automotive  & APAC Business Development –  Cognizant, Chennai

Mr.Stephen Moses

Representation

Stakeholder

Designation & Organization

Lead, Academic Interface Program, TCS- Chennai

CA Divya Abishek

Representation

Stakeholder

Designation & Organization

Practicing Charted Accountant

Dr. CA K.Paul Jayakar

Representation

Stakeholder

Designation & Organization

Director, GRC, CNK Associates LLP

Mr.Raghavan

Representation

Parent

Designation & Organization

Engineer

Mrs.R.Jayanthi

Representation

Parent

Designation & Organization

Retired – Sub Editor, Sun Network

Ms.V.Aishwarya

Representation

Alumni

2014-2017 batch

Designation & Organization

Advanced Tax Analyst, Ernst & Young Company

Ms.K.Harshitha

Representation

Alumni

2016-2019 batch

Designation & Organization

Article Assistant –Arasu & Arunachalam Charted Accountants

Expert Committee Members – Internal
  • Dr.S.Padmavathi - Principal
  • Dr.S.Rukmani - Vice Principal
  • Dr.S.Vimaladevi - Director, SANKALP
  • Dr.B.Anuradha - Director, SAI
  • Ms.N.M.Kavitha - Director, IQAC
  • Ms.K.Suma - Associate Director, IQAC
  • Ms.S.Shanmuga Priya - Placement Officer
  • Ms.Akilandeswari - Additional Coordinator, Academic Affairs
  • Dr.V.Chitra - Coordinator, School of Commerce
  • Ms.Banurekha - Coordinator- Academics Affairs
  • Ms.N.Geetha - Coordinator - Student Affairs
  • Dr.Jose Suganya - Coordinator - School of Science
  • Ms.Uma Maheswari - Coordinator, School of Languages
  • Ms..M.Akila - Additional Coordinator, Student Affairs
Expert Committee Facilitating Members – Internal
  • Dr.Shenbagavalli - Assistant Professor, B.Com (Gen), Shift 1
  • Dr.Sasikala - Assistant Professor, B.Com (CA), Shift 2
  • Ms.Sudha - Assistant Professor, BCA, Shift 1
  • Ms.Raja Meenakshi - Assistant Professor, BCA, Shift 2
  • Ms.R.Geetha - Assistant Professor, Tamil Dept. Shift 1
  • Ms.Anandhi - Assistant Professor, Tamil Dept. Shift 2

Announcements

CMA Support Centre

CMA & Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women had signed an MOU on 00/00/2021, to be CMA support centre for conducting Foundation Examination.

We started the first batch started with 37 students and 8 staff.

All our staff are trained professionals with subject expertise to handle the various subjects and train the students.

The CMA Support centre was inaugurated by the president of CMA Institute CMA P.Raju Iyer along with the Principal Dr.S Padmavathi and Vice Principal Dr.S Rukmani.

All the students attended the program.

To co-ordinate the activities of the support centre, staff, students and CMA Institute, Ms.Deepa Shridhar was appointed as the Co-ordinator of CMA Support centre.

The coaching classes commenced on in the month of March and both the internal coaching and external coaching is given to the students in collaboration with Bharathwaj Institute.

For the purpose of external coaching, our college has signed an MOU with Bharathwaj Institute.

Students are will be appearing for the exam in the month of July, 2022.

STAFF NAME SUBJECTS
Ms.Radhika Samuel Economics
Ms.Deepa Shridhar Business Law
Ms.S.Mohamed Yaceena Mathematics
Dr.S.Vimaladevi Management
Ms.Sukirthana Financial Accounting
Dr.Kavitha Business Ethics
Ms.Pratibha Cost Accounting
Dr.Chandra Statistics